Shakib Khan | The King of Dhallywood

Shakib Khan

Shakib Khan

Name: Masud Rana
Popularly Known As: Shakib Khan
Other names: King Khan, Number One Shakib Khan
Date of Birth: March 28, 1983
Place of Birth: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Parents: Abdur Rab and Nurjahan
Occupation: Film actor
Years active: 1999 – present
Education: Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSC)

Shakib Khan

Shakib Khan

Shakib Khan

Shakib Khan (Alternatively Spelled as Sakib Khan) is an Actor of Bangladeshi Film Industry, Dhallywood. His original name is Masud Rana. He is considered as King of Dhallywood, the most popular actor of Bangladeshi Cinema in the recent times. He has acted in more than 70 movies. He won the national award for best actor in Bangladeshi Film in 2010, for “Valbashley Ghor Badha Jai Na”. He also won 5 Meril Prothom Alo Awards for Best actor. He is the highest paid actor of Dhallywood.

Early Life

Shakib Khan was born to Abdur Rab and Nurjahan in 28th March, 1983. Abdur Rab was a Government officer and his mother is a housewife. His father’s job required the family to frequently relocate from one city to another during his schooling days. In many interview he said that he did not mind travelling and changing schools. During his 9th grade, when he was residing with his family in Narayanganj, he became interested in Marshal Art. After that he has done a course in Marshal Art. In his childhood he dreamt to become a doctor or engineer. He was a bright student and did brilliant results in Secondary School Certificate (SSC) and Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSC) exams. Besides education, he had a keen interest in dancing too. That’s why he completed a dancing course under Dance Master Aziz Reza. One he went to FDC (Film Development Corporation), the only major studio in Bangladesh. There he met a photographer, who requested him to take some photo shoots. During the photo shoot, director Abul Khair Bulbul noticed him and offered him to act in the leading role of his movie “Shobai Tow Shukhi Hote Chai”. Shakib Khan accepted the offer. Though, even before the release of “Shobai Tow Shukhi Hote Chai”, other directors noticed him and start offering movies. He only got 5000 taka for his movie. He made his debut in Shonor Rahaman Sohan’s “Anonto Balobasha” in 1999. His debut movie was not commercially successful, but his acting as well as dancing and fighting were praised by film critics. After that, he never had to look back.

Achievements and Awards

...

www.bikkhato.com
Shakib Khan

Shakib Khan

Shakib Khan is the highest paid Actor of Bangladeshi Film Industry for all time. Every Sub-district of Bangladesh has at least one cinema hall, which features a Shakib Khan film at any given time, making him the most popular actor of Bangladesh. Cinema Hall owners have unanimously crowned Shakib Khan as the most favorite, saying that it is his movies that have kept the trade alive and running. He won National Film Award 2010 for Best Actor for “Bhalobaslei Ghor Bandha Jay Na” (2010). He has been nominated for best actor in 7 years in a row in Meril-Prothom Alo Awards, the most reliable and popular award-giving venture and first in Bangladesh. The movies he was nominated for are Chachu (2006), Amar Praner Swami (2007), Priya Amar Priya (2008), Amar Praner Priya (2009),  Bhalobaslei Ghor Bandha Jay Na (2010), King Khan 2011, and Don Number One (2012). Among those, he won 5, and only failed to win in 2006 and 2009.

Other Activities

Presently he is the president of Film Artist. He is also the brand ambassador of “Pran Power Energy drink” and “Asian Duplex Town”. In 2013, he with a group of film stars led by Masud Parvez (Sohel Rana) joined Jatiya Party (Ershad), a political party in Bangladesh.

 

Filmography

Shakib Khan

Shakib Khan

1999 Anonto Bhalobasha
2000 Sobai Tu Shukhi Hote Chay
2002 Ful Nibo Na Ossru Nibo
2003 Swapner Bashor- The Dream of Love
2005 Amar Swapno Tumi
2005 Badha
2006 Chachu
2006 Koti Takar Kabin
2006 Dadima
2006 Shubha
2006 Mayer Morjada
2007 Pitar Ason
2007 Amar Praner Swami
2007 Maa Amar Sorgo
2008 Priya Amar Priya
2008 Tomake Bou Banabo
2008 Amader Choto Saheb
2008 Doctor Bari
2008 Amar Jaan Amar Pran
2008 Tumi Swapno Tumi Shadhona
2008 Ak Takar Bow
2008 Mone Prane Acho Tumi
2008 Tui Jodi Aamar Hoiti Re
2009 Mone Boro Kosto
2009 Amar Praner Priya
2009 Bhalobashar Lal Golap
2009 Mon Jekane Hridoy Sekane
2009 Jaan Amar Jaan
2009 Sobar Upore Tumi
2009 O Sathi Re
2009 Shaheb Name Golam
2010 Bhalobaslei Ghor Bandha Jay Na
2010 Preme Porechi
2010 Number One Shakib Khan
2010 Nissash Amar Tumi
2010 Chaccu Amar Chaccu
2010 Top Hero
2010 Bolo Na Tumi Amar
2010 Poran Jaye Jolia Re
2010 Hai Prem Hai Bhalobasa
2010 Prem Mane Na Bandha
2011 Moner Jala
2011 Ontore Acho Tumi
2011 Matir Thikana
2011 Koti Takar Prem
2011 Tor Karone Beche Achi
2011 Tiger Number One
2011 Ekbar Bolo Valobasi
2011 Jaan Kurbaan
2011 Moner Ghore Boshot Kore
2011 King Khan
2011 Boss Number One
2011 Priya Amar Jaan
2011 Adorer Jamai
2012 I Love You
2012 Amar Challenge
2012 Ak Takar Denmohor
2012 Ek Mon Ek Pran
2012 Sontaner Moto Sontan
2012 My Name Is Sultan
2012 Khoder Pore Ma
2012 Dhakar King
2012 Se Amar Mon Kereche
2012 Durdhorso Premik
2012 Don Number One
2012 Ziddi Mama
2012 Buk Fatey To Mukh Fote Na
2013 Jor Kore Valobasha Hoy Na
2013 Devdas
2013 Judge Barrister Police Commissioner
2013 Nishpap Munna
2013 Jaan Tumi Pran Tumi
2013 Ei to prem
2013 My name is khan
2013 Purno Doirgho Prem Kahini
2013 Dui prithibi
2013 Dhaka To Bombey
2013 Full and Final
2014 Bichar Ami Korbo
2014 Moner Thikana
2014 Bhalobasha Ajkal
2014 Love Marriage
2014 Juge Juge Ami Tomari
2014 Shopner Bidesh

 

Shakib Khan is a national pride pride of our country and this is his life story.

Comments

comments

*

*

Top