Mominul Haque | A Youngster of Bangladesh National Cricket Team

Mominul Haque

Mominul Haque

Name: Mominul Haque
Born: 29th September, 1991
Nickname: Showrav
Occupation: Cricket
Batting style: Left-handed batsman
Bowling style: Slow left-arm orthodox
Nationality: Bangladeshi

Mominul Haque is a youngster of Bangladesh national cricket team. He is little in age, but you can’t find out his age when he is playing or talking with others. He is also short at height. Though many bindings like these, he makes his own fortune by hard working. He is now one of the main batsmen of Bangladesh cricket team who can set a match’s fate.

Childhood

Mominul Haque was born and bought up at Cox’sbazar in Bangladesh. He completed his primary education from there too. Then he came to BKSP and made himself as a perfect left-handed all-rounder.

Career

Mominul Haque’s first class debut came during the 2008-09 season. He scored 24 runs only in his 1st test. Then, his test debut came at 8th March against Sri Lanka at Galle, Sri Lanka. There he proved himself as a specialist batsman in Bangladesh batting lineup. He scored 156 runs in average 52.00 with a half century. His ODI debut date was 30th November, 2012 against West Indies cricket team.

He also played well in BPL (Bangladesh Premier League), where he played for Sylhet Royals Team.

...

www.bikkhato.com
Mominul Haque

Mominul Haque

Major teams he played yet:

  • Bangladesh National Team
  • Bangladesh A
  • Bangladesh Cricket Board Academy
  • Bangladesh Under-19s
  • Chittagong Division
  • Dhaka Division
  • East Zone (Bangladesh)
  • Sylhet Royals

Bangladesh Cricket Board makes a special plan with him. They don’t want to lose such a brilliant all-rounder cricketer like him. Actually we need this type of batsman badly in our cricket team. Hope, he won’t disappoint us in the future matches. Because we know that there are a lot of players came with merit in our cricket team, but lots of them couldn’t make their position stable for a long time in the national team.

Mominul Haque

Mominul Haque

Comments

comments

*

*

Top